Rental Math
Know what a property really earns.

Rental ROI Calculator

Estimate rental cash flow, cash-on-cash return, and annual income from a property.

Published:

Updated:

Quick Answer

Rental ROI Calculator helps you estimate annual cash flow of $14,400 and total cash invested of $75,000 using the assumptions on this page.

Key Takeaways

  • Rental ROI Calculator gives a direct estimate using the inputs shown in the calculator form.
  • On the entered figures — $2,500 of monthly rent against $1,300 of monthly expenses — the property nets $14,400 a year. Against $75,000 of cash in (down payment plus rehab), that is a 19.20% cash-on-cash return.
  • Review the FAQ and related tools before using the estimate in a real decision.

Calculation Output

Annual Cash Flow

$14,400

Total Cash Invested

$75,000

Cash-on-Cash Return

19.20%

Result Chart

Annual Cash Flow

$14,400

Total Cash Invested

$75,000

Cash-on-Cash Return

19.20%

Key Facts

Annual Cash Flow$14,400
Total Cash Invested$75,000
Cash-on-Cash Return19.20%

How This Calculator Works

  • On the entered figures — $2,500 of monthly rent against $1,300 of monthly expenses — the property nets $14,400 a year. Against $75,000 of cash in (down payment plus rehab), that is a 19.20% cash-on-cash return.
  • That return is only as honest as the expense line: vacancy, repairs, management, taxes, and insurance belong in it before the number means anything. Cash flow built on rent minus only the mortgage payment is marketing, not underwriting — run the full expense stack before comparing deals.
  • Market check (Apartment List, September 2026): the national median rent was $1,388, down 0.1% month over month, and the national vacancy rate eased to 7.0% from a 7.3% February peak. Flattening rents with slowly tightening vacancy argues for underwriting today's achievable rent rather than last year's asking rent — and for keeping a real vacancy allowance in the expenses above.

Decision Guides

See a Worked Example

Related Tools