Rental Math
Know what a property really earns.

Mortgage Payment Calculator

Estimate monthly mortgage payment, including principal, interest, tax, and insurance.

Published:

Updated:

Quick Answer

Mortgage Payment Calculator estimates loan amount of $200,000 and principal + interest of $1,264 for this scenario.

Key Takeaways

  • Mortgage Payment Calculator estimates loan amount of $200,000 and principal + interest of $1,264 for this scenario.
  • This estimate assumes a $250,000 home purchase with a 20% down payment and a 30-year loan at 6.5% interest. A rate in this range is broadly typical of the mortgage market in recent years — neither a bargain nor an outlier — so the down payment and term do more of the work in shaping the payment.
  • With standard assumptions (20% down, 30-year term, 6.5% rate), the estimated total monthly payment is $1,639, which includes principal, interest, taxes, and insurance.

Calculation Output

Loan Amount

$200,000

Principal + Interest

$1,264

Monthly Property Tax

$250

Monthly Insurance

$125

Total Monthly Payment

$1,639

Result Chart

Loan Amount

$200,000

Principal + Interest

$1,264

Monthly Property Tax

$250

Monthly Insurance

$125

Total Monthly Payment

$1,639

Key Facts

Loan Amount$200,000
Principal + Interest$1,264
Monthly Property Tax$250
Monthly Insurance$125
Total Monthly Payment$1,639

How This Estimate Works

  • This estimate assumes a $250,000 home purchase with a 20% down payment and a 30-year loan at 6.5% interest. A rate in this range is broadly typical of the mortgage market in recent years — neither a bargain nor an outlier — so the down payment and term do more of the work in shaping the payment.
  • The principal and interest portion is $1,264, which directly pays down your loan balance over time with interest.
  • We also add an estimated $250 for property taxes and $125 for homeowners insurance, bringing the total estimated payment to $1,639.
  • Over the full 30-year term you would pay about $255,089 in interest on this $200,000 loan — roughly 128% of the amount borrowed. In the first monthly payment, about 86% goes to interest rather than principal.
  • In the first five years you would pay about $63,070 in interest and $12,778 toward principal, leaving a balance of roughly $187,222 — which is why early extra principal payments save the most interest at this rate.
  • Rate sensitivity on this loan: at 5.5% the total payment would be $1,511 ($129 less per month), while at 7.5% it would rise to $1,773 ($134 more per month).

FAQ

What is the monthly payment on a $250,000 house?

With standard assumptions (20% down, 30-year term, 6.5% rate), the estimated total monthly payment is $1,639, which includes principal, interest, taxes, and insurance.

How much total interest would I pay on a $250,000 home at 6.5%?

On a $200,000 loan at 6.5% over 30 years, total interest comes to about $255,089, so you would repay roughly $455,089 in principal and interest by 2056 if you never refinanced or prepaid.

What if the rate were 5.5% instead of 6.5%?

One point lower cuts the estimated total payment to $1,511 — saving $129 per month, or about $46,281 over the full term compared with 6.5%.

When would half of this $250,000 loan be paid off?

At 6.5%, the balance falls to half of the original $200,000 loan after about 21 years and 5 months of regular payments, because early payments are mostly interest and principal paydown accelerates later in the term.

Does this include PMI?

This estimate does not automatically include Private Mortgage Insurance (PMI). If you put down less than 20%, you will likely have an additional monthly PMI charge.

Decision Guides

More Scenarios

Related Tools