Rental Math
Know what a property really earns.

Depreciation Calculator

How rental depreciation actually works year by year: straight-line schedules, the mid-month convention, cost-seg reclassification with 100% bonus depreciation, and the ADS election. Free planning estimate, no sign-up.

Published:

Updated:

Quick Answer

Depreciation Calculator estimates recovery period of 27.5 years and year-1 bonus depreciation of $120,000 for this scenario.

Key Takeaways

  • Depreciation Calculator estimates recovery period of 27.5 years and year-1 bonus depreciation of $120,000 for this scenario.
  • A $400,000 residential rental building (land excluded — land never depreciates) recovers its cost evenly over 27.5 years: $400,000 ÷ 27.5 = $130,182 per full year. That $130,182 is the baseline every other depreciation strategy is measured against — bonus depreciation, cost segregation, and the ADS election all start from this number and change its shape.
  • $14,545 per full year on the 27.5-year residential schedule (land excluded). A partial first year under the mid-month convention is smaller — a December placed-in-service date yields only $606 in Year 1.

Calculation Output

Recovery Period

27.5 years

Year-1 Bonus Depreciation

$120,000

Year-1 Building Depreciation

$10,182

Year-1 Total Deduction

$130,182

Year-2 Deduction (full year)

$10,182

Extra Year-1 vs Straight-Line

$115,636

Year-1 Tax Savings

$31,244

Total Depreciation, Years 1-5

$170,909

Result Chart

Recovery Period

27.5 years

Year-1 Bonus Depreciation

$120,000

Year-1 Building Depreciation

$10,182

Year-1 Total Deduction

$130,182

Year-2 Deduction (full year)

$10,182

Key Facts

Recovery Period27.5 years
Year-1 Bonus Depreciation$120,000
Year-1 Building Depreciation$10,182
Year-1 Total Deduction$130,182
Year-2 Deduction (full year)$10,182
Extra Year-1 vs Straight-Line$115,636

How This Estimate Works

  • A $400,000 residential rental building (land excluded — land never depreciates) recovers its cost evenly over 27.5 years: $400,000 ÷ 27.5 = $130,182 per full year. That $130,182 is the baseline every other depreciation strategy is measured against — bonus depreciation, cost segregation, and the ADS election all start from this number and change its shape.
  • The "land excluded" qualifier does real work. If you bought the property for more than $400,000, the difference is land value (plus any non-depreciable closing costs allocated to land), and it earns no depreciation at all. Investors who skip the allocation step overstate their deduction from day one. The cost segregation calculator hub is the planning-estimate tool for splitting purchase price into land, building, and reclassifiable buckets.
  • A January placed-in-service date is the full-year baseline in this calculator — the standard presentation of the schedule. (Strictly applied, the mid-month convention would count 11.5 months for January; the convention's bite is modeled precisely for February through December placements, which is the December variant page's entire lesson: the same $400K basis placed in service in December produces only $606 in Year 1.)
  • Year 2 onward, the schedule is beautifully boring: $10,182 every year until the basis is recovered. Five years of straight-line deductions total $170,909. The strategy question is never whether to take this deduction — it is whether to reshape it: the bonus variant page shows how a cost-seg split plus 100% bonus turns this same $400K basis into a $130,182 Year-1 deduction, and the ADS page shows what the 30-year election costs.
  • At a 24% marginal rate, the straight-line Year-1 deduction saves $31,244 in tax. Modest — which is exactly why the reshaping strategies exist. This is a planning estimate, not an engineered cost-segregation study and not tax advice. Bonus depreciation eligibility turns on the acquisition date — the property must have been acquired after January 19, 2025 for the restored 100% bonus — and state treatment of federal expensing often differs. A filing-grade answer needs a CPA who knows your return.

FAQ

How much can I depreciate a $400,000 rental property per year?

$14,545 per full year on the 27.5-year residential schedule (land excluded). A partial first year under the mid-month convention is smaller — a December placed-in-service date yields only $606 in Year 1.

Does the One, Big, Beautiful Bill change rental depreciation?

It permanently restored 100% bonus depreciation for property acquired after January 19, 2025. The 27.5-year building itself is unaffected — bonus applies to reclassified 5-year and 15-year property from a cost-segregation study, not to the building. The acquisition date, not the placed-in-service date alone, controls eligibility.

Is rental depreciation recaptured when I sell?

Yes — depreciation you claimed (or could have claimed) is recaptured at 25% on sale, up to the amount of gain. That is why the depreciation strategies on these pages pair naturally with 1031 exchanges, which defer the recapture tax along with the rest of the gain rather than paying it at closing.

Can I depreciate the land under my rental?

No. Land is never depreciable. Only the building and improvements recover cost through depreciation, which is why the purchase-price allocation between land and building — the first step of any cost-segregation study — determines everything downstream.

What is this $400K depreciation estimate not telling me?

It is a planning estimate, not tax advice: it cannot see your actual land allocation, passive-activity limits, at-risk rules, prior depreciation, or whether your state conforms to federal bonus treatment. Use it to decide whether a CPA conversation is worth having.

Decision Guides

More Scenarios

Related Tools